Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-5
Allegations of time; want of perfect venue
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 266; 1871, § 2803; 1880, § 3013; 1892, § 1356; 1906, § 1428; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1184; 1930, § 1208; 1942, § 2451.
An indictment for any offense shall not be insufficient for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly, nor for stating the offense to have been committed on a day subsequent to the finding of the indictment, or on an impossible day, or on a day that never happened, nor for the want of a proper or perfect venue.