Miss. Code Ann. § 99-9-23
Witness subpoenaed in vacation to appear before grand jury
Codes, 1880, § 1678; 1892, § 3456; 1906, § 3955; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2962; 1930, § 3008; 1942, § 1890; Laws, 1983, ch. 499, § 27, eff from and after July 1, 1983.
Any district attorney or conservator of the peace may apply to the clerk of the circuit court in vacation for writs of subpoena for any witness to attend before the grand jury. It shall be the duty of the clerk to issue all subpoenas thus applied for, and it shall be the duty of all witnesses subpoenaed to attend in obedience to the command of such subpoena. If such witnesses fail to appear, the foreman of the grand jury may apply for and obtain an attachment, as in other cases of defaulting witnesses, and such witnesses shall be liable to all the penalties to which any defaulting witness is subject.