Mont. Code Ann. § 1-2-102
Intention of the legislature -- particular and general provisions
En
In the construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible. When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.