Mont. Code Ann. § 13-27-212
Statement of purpose and implication
En
(1) A statement of purpose and implication expresses the true and impartial explanation of the proposal in plain, easily understood language. The statement of purpose and implication may not be argumentative or written so as to create prejudice for or against the issue.
(2) A statement of purpose and implication may not exceed 135 words.
(3) Unless altered by the court under 13-27-605, a statement of purpose and implication is the petition title for an issue circulated by petition and the ballot title if the issue circulated by petition is placed on the ballot.