Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-106
Ineligibility to hold office because of conviction
En. 23-47-106 by Sec. 6, Ch. 334, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 23-47-106; amd
In addition to all other penalties prescribed by law:
(1) a candidate who is convicted of violating any provision of this title, except 13-35-207 (9), is ineligible to be a candidate for any public office in the state of Montana until final discharge from state supervision;
(2) a campaign treasurer who is convicted of violating any provision of this title, except 13-35-207 (9), is ineligible to be a candidate for any public office or to hold the position of campaign treasurer in any campaign in the state of Montana until final discharge from state supervision;
(3) if an elected official or a candidate is adjudicated to have violated any provision of this title, except 13-35-207 (9), the individual must be removed from nomination or office, as the case may be, even though the individual was regularly nominated or elected.