Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-227
Prohibited contributions from corporations and unions
En
(1) A corporation or union may not make a contribution to a candidate directly or through an intermediary.
(2) A candidate may not accept or receive a corporate or union contribution described in subsection (1).
(3) A political committee that is not a corporation or union may establish a fund to be used for making political contributions to candidates if the fund consists only of funds solicited from noncorporate and nonunion sources.
(4) A corporation or union may establish a separate, segregated fund to be used for making political contributions to candidates if the fund consists only of voluntary contributions solicited from an individual who is a shareholder, employee, or member of the corporation or union.
(5) A person who violates this section is subject to the civil penalty provisions of 13-37-128.