Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-201
Campaign treasurer
En. 23-4781 by Sec. 6, Ch. 480, L. 1975; amd
(1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate, each political committee, and each joint fundraising committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section.
(2) (a) A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), a political committee and a joint fundraising committee shall file the certification, which must include an organizational statement and the name and address of all officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first. A joint fundraising committee shall also provide a list of participants with the certification.
(c) A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b), within 5 days after the proposed issue is submitted to the secretary of state under 13-27-214.
(3) The certification of a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee must be filed with the commissioner.