Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-203
Campaign and deputy campaign treasurers
En. 23-4781 by Sec. 6, Ch. 480, L. 1975; amd
(1) Any campaign or deputy campaign treasurer appointed pursuant to 13-37-201 and 13-37-202 must be a resident of the state of Montana.
(2) An individual may be appointed and serve as a campaign treasurer of a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee or two or more candidates, political committees, or joint fundraising committees. A candidate may serve as the candidate's own campaign or deputy campaign treasurer or as the treasurer or deputy treasurer of a joint fundraising committee in which the candidate is a participant. An individual may not serve as a campaign or deputy campaign treasurer or perform any duty required of a campaign or deputy campaign treasurer of a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee until the individual has been designated and the individual's name certified by the candidate or political committee.