Mont. Code Ann. § 25-2-118
Residence of defendant
En
(1) Except as provided in 25-2-127 and subsection (3) of this section, the proper place of trial for all civil actions is the county in which the defendants or any of them reside at the commencement of the action.
(2) If none of the defendants reside in the state, the proper place of trial for a contract action is as provided in 25-2-121 (1)(b) or (2) and the proper place of trial for a tort action is as provided in 25-2-122 (2) or (3).
(3) The proper place of trial for an action brought pursuant to Title 40, chapter 4, is the county in which the petitioner or the respondent has resided during the 90 days preceding the filing of the action.