Mont. Code Ann. § 25-9-205
Amount of interest
En
(1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2), interest is payable on judgments recovered in the courts of this state and on the cost incurred to obtain or enforce a judgment at a rate equal to the rate for bank prime loans published by the federal reserve system in its statistical release H.15 Selected Interest Rates or in any publication that may supersede it on the day judgment is entered, plus 3%. The interest may not be compounded.
(b) The rate for bank prime loans established in subsection (1)(a) must be set as of January 1 of each year and remain in effect until December 31 of each year.
(2) Interest on a judgment recovered in the courts of this state involving a contractual obligation that specifies an interest rate must be paid at the rate specified in the contractual obligation.