Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-1503
Civil action
Known as the Montana Anti-Intimidation Act
En
(1) A public official, family member of a public official, juror, voter, individual, or organization that is injured, harmed, or otherwise aggrieved by the acts of another person in violation of 45-5-203, 45-7-102, or 45-7-209 has a civil cause of action against the person causing the harm.
(2) An individual or organization who is attempting to exercise a legally protected right and who is injured, harassed, or aggrieved by a threat or intimidation has a civil cause of action against the person engaging in the threatening or intimidating behavior.
(3) A conviction for violation of 45-5-203, 45-7-102, or 45-7-209 is not a condition precedent for a civil action under this section.