Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-702
Comparative negligence -- extent to which contributory negligence bars recovery in action for damages
En. 58-607.1 by Sec. 1, Ch. 60, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 58-607.1; amd
(Temporary)
Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by a person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to the person or property if the contributory negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or the combined negligence of all persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed must be diminished in the proportion to the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 11(2), Ch. 429, L. 1997.)
(Effective on occurrence of contingency)
Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by a person or a person's legal representative to recover tort damages for death of a person or injury to a person or property if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the defendant or the combined fault of all defendants and nonparties, but damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to the person recovering.