Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-804
What communications are privileged
En
A privileged publication is one made:
(1) in the proper discharge of an official duty;
(2) in any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law;
(3) in a communication without malice to a person interested therein by one who is also interested or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent or who is requested by the person interested to give the information;
(4) by a fair and true report without malice of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof.