Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-204
Tort actions -- general and personal injury
(1)En
(Temporary)
(1) Except as provided in 27-2-216, the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years.
(2) The period prescribed for the commencement of an action to recover damages for the death of one caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another is within 3 years, except when the wrongful death is the result of a homicide, in which case the period is within 10 years.
(3) The period prescribed for the commencement of an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or seduction is within 2 years.
(Effective October 1, 2026)
(1) Except as provided in 27-2-216 and 27-2-219, the period prescribed for the commencement of an action on a liability not founded on an instrument in writing is within 3 years.