Mont. Code Ann. § 27-5-312
Vacating an award
Known as the Uniform Arbitration Act
En
(1) Upon the application of a party, the district court shall vacate an award if:
(a) the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(b) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(c) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(d) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of 27-5-213, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party;
(e) there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under 27-5-115 and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection; or
(f) a neutral arbitrator failed to make a material disclosure required by 27-5-116. An award may be vacated because of a material noncompliance with 27-5-116 no later than 90 days following discovery of the failure to disclose.
(2) The fact that the relief could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not grounds for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
(3) An application under this section must be made within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, except that if it is predicated upon corruption, fraud, or other undue means, it must be made within 90 days after the grounds are known or should have been known.
(4) In vacating the award on grounds other than those stated in subsection (1)(e), the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators chosen as provided in the agreement or, if the agreement does not provide a method of selection, by the court in accordance with 27-5-211 or, if the award is vacated on grounds set forth in subsection (1)(c) or (1)(d), the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed in accordance with 27-5-211. The time within which the agreement requires the award to be made is applicable to the rehearing and commences on the date of the order for rehearing.
(5) If the application to vacate is denied and a motion to modify or correct the award is not pending, the court shall confirm the award.