Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-601
Time of performance when not specified
En
If no time is specified for the performance of an act required to be performed, a reasonable time is allowed. If the act is in its nature capable of being done instantly (for example, if it consists in the payment of money only), it must be performed immediately upon the thing to be done being exactly ascertained.