Mont. Code Ann. § 30-14-104
Federal interpretation -- rules determining unfair competition and deception
Known as the Montana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act
En
(1) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing 30-14-103 due consideration and weight must be given to the interpretations of the federal trade commission and the federal courts relating to section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C., 45(a)(1)), as amended.
(2) The department may make rules interpreting the provisions of 30-14-103. The rules may not be inconsistent with the rules, regulations, and decisions of the federal trade commission and the federal courts in interpreting the provisions of section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C., 45(a)(1)), as amended.
(3) The provisions of 30-14-103 include but are not limited to an act or practice of providing consumer reviews or testimonials that are false, misleading, or otherwise unfair or deceptive in violation of 16 CFR, part 465.