Mont. Code Ann. § 30-2-602
Manner and effect of rightful rejection
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
En
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods ( 30-2-603 and 30-2-604):
(a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which the buyer does not have a security interest under the provisions of this chapter (subsection (3) of 30-2-711), the buyer is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
(3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of this chapter on seller's remedies in general ( 30-2-703).