Mont. Code Ann. § 31-1-108
Penalty for usury -- action to recover excessive interest
En
(1) The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by 31-1-107 must be considered a forfeiture of a sum double the amount of interest that the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries or that has been agreed to be paid on the note, bill, or other evidence of debt.
(2) When a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid or the person's heirs, assigns, executors, or administrators may recover from the person, firm, or corporation taking, receiving, reserving, or charging interest a sum double the amount of interest paid, provided that the action must be brought within 2 years after the payment of the interest, and provided that, before any suit may be brought to recover the usurious interest, the party bringing suit makes written demand for return of the interest paid.