Mont. Code Ann. § 37-31-301
Prohibited acts
En
(1) Without an appropriate license issued under this chapter, it is unlawful:
(a) to practice barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring for compensation;
(b) for an unlicensed student to provide services as a barber, a barber nonchemical, a cosmetologist, an electrologist, an esthetician, or a manicurist other than in a licensed school;
(c) to own, manage, or operate a salon, shop, booth, or school; or to teach in a school other than as a student enrolled in a teacher training course.
(2) It is unlawful:
(a) to employ or use an unlicensed person as a barber, a barber nonchemical, a cosmetologist, an electrologist, an esthetician, or a manicurist;
(b) for a teacher or student teacher to practice barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring on the public in a school;
(c) for student teachers to substitute for full-time teachers;
(d) to operate a salon, shop, or booth in connection with a school;
(e) to practice barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring outside a licensed salon or shop as provided in this chapter, except when a licensee is requested:
(i) by a customer to go to a place other than a licensed salon or shop and is sent to the customer from a licensed salon or shop; or
(ii) by a customer with a disability or homebound customer to go to the customer's place of residence; or
(f) to violate any of the provisions of this chapter.