Mont. Code Ann. § 37-33-501
License required -- title protection
Known as the Massage Therapy Licensing Act
En
(1) A person may not practice or purport to practice massage therapy without first obtaining a license under the provisions of 37-33-502.
(2) A person who is not licensed as a massage therapist, whose license has been suspended or revoked, or whose license has lapsed and has not been revived may not use the words or letters "massage therapist", "licensed massage therapist", "L.M.T.", "masseur", or "masseuse" or any other letters, words, or insignia indicating or implying that the person is a licensed massage therapist or in any way, orally, in writing, or in print or by sign, directly or by implication, purport to be a massage therapist.