Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-206
Penalty for failure to pay wages at times specified in law
En
(1) An employer who fails to pay an employee as provided in this part or who violates any other provision of this part is guilty of a misdemeanor. A penalty must also be assessed against and paid by the employer to the employee in an amount not to exceed 110% of the wages due and unpaid.
(2) Nothing in this section may be construed to relieve an employer from the requirement to pay an employee the full amount of wages due if the employer is found in violation of this part.