Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-411
Provisions of chapter exclusive remedy -- nonliability of insured employer
Known as the Workers' Compensation Act
En. 92-204.1 by Sec. 1, Ch. 493, L. 1973; amd
For all employments covered under the Workers' Compensation Act or for which an election has been made for coverage under this chapter, the provisions of this chapter are exclusive. Except as provided in part 5 of this chapter for uninsured employers and except as otherwise provided in the Workers' Compensation Act, an employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the Workers' Compensation Act or for any claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person from whom damages are sought on account of the injuries or death. The Workers' Compensation Act binds the employee and, in case of death, binds the employee's personal representative and all persons having any right or claim to compensation for the employee's injury or death, as well as the employer and the servants and employees of the employer and those conducting the employer's business during liquidation, bankruptcy, or insolvency.