Mont. Code Ann. § 40-2-605
Content
Known as the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act
En
(1) Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
(a) the rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them, whenever and wherever acquired or located;
(b) the right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
(c) the disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
(d) the modification or elimination of spousal support;
(e) the making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
(f) the ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
(g) the choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
(h) any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.
(2) The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.