Mont. Code Ann. § 40-4-233
Final parenting plan -- purpose and objectives
En
The objectives of a final parenting plan are to:
(1) protect the best interest of the child, consistent with 40-4-212;
(2) provide for the physical care of the child;
(3) maintain the child's emotional stability and minimize the child's exposure to parental conflict;
(4) provide for the child's changing needs as the child grows and matures, in a way that minimizes the need for future amendment to the final parenting plan;
(5) set forth the authority and responsibilities of each parent with respect to the child, consistent with the criteria in 40-4-234; and
(6) encourage the parents, when appropriate under 40-4-234, to meet their responsibilities to their minor children through agreements in the parenting plan rather than through judicial intervention.