Mont. Code Ann. § 40-6-112
Paternity tests
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
En. 61-312 by Sec. 12, Ch. 512, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 61-312; amd
(1) The court may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to paternity tests. The tests shall be performed by an expert qualified as an examiner of blood types, appointed by the court.
(2) The court, upon reasonable request by a party, shall order that independent tests be performed by other experts qualified as examiners of blood types.
(3) In all cases the court shall determine the number and qualifications of the experts.