Mont. Code Ann. § 40-7-202
Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
En
(1) Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with 40-7-201 or 40-7-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(b) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither the child, a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this state.
(2) A court of this state that has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may decline to exercise jurisdiction if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under 40-7-108.
(3) A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under 40-7-201.