Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-1328
Removal of Indian child from adoptive or foster care placement
Known as the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act
En
(1) If a final decree of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated or set aside or the adoptive parents voluntarily consent to the termination of their parental rights to the Indian child, the biological parent or prior Indian custodian may petition to have the Indian child returned to the custody of the parent or Indian custodian. The court shall grant the request unless there is a showing by clear and convincing evidence that return of custody to the biological parent or Indian custodian is not in the best interests of the child.
(2) If an Indian child is removed from a foster care placement or a preadoptive or adoptive home for the purposes of further foster care or a preadoptive or adoptive placement, the placement must be made in accordance with this part unless an Indian child is being returned to the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child was originally removed.