Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-211
Consent as defense
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-2-111 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd
(1) The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense.
(2) Consent is ineffective if:
(a) it is given by a person who is legally incompetent to authorize the conduct charged to constitute the offense;
(b) it is given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or disorder, or intoxication is unable to make a reasonable judgment as to the nature or harmfulness of the conduct charged to constitute the offense;
(c) it is induced by force, duress, or deception;
(d) it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to; or
(e) for offenses under 45-5-502, 45-5-503, 45-5-508, 45-5-601, or Title 45, chapter 5, part 7, it is given by a person who the offender knew or reasonably should have known was a victim of human trafficking, as defined in 45-5-701, or was subjected to force, fraud, or coercion, either of which caused the person to be in the situation where the offense occurred.