Mont. Code Ann. § 45-4-101
Solicitation
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-4-101 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-4-101; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of solicitation when, with the purpose that an offense be committed, the person commands, encourages, or facilitates the commission of that offense.
(2) A person convicted of solicitation shall be punished not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense solicited.