Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-102
Deliberate homicide
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-5-102 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if:
(a) the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being;
(b) the person attempts to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the attempt or commission of robbery, sexual intercourse without consent, arson, burglary, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping, felonious escape, assault with a weapon, aggravated assault, or any other forcible felony and in the course of the forcible felony or flight thereafter, the person or any person legally accountable for the crime causes the death of another human being; or
(c) the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of a fetus of another with knowledge that the woman is pregnant.
(2) A person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be punished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310, unless the person is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222.