Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-201
Assault
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-5-201 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-5-201; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of assault if the person:
(a) purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another;
(b) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a weapon;
(c) purposely or knowingly makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any individual;
(d) purposely or knowingly causes reasonable apprehension of bodily injury in another; or
(e) purposely or knowingly provides an individual with rohypnol, flunitrazolam, or gamma-hydroxybutyrate without the individual's consent.
(2) A person convicted of assault shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both.