Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-202
Aggravated assault
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-5-202 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another or purposely or knowingly, with the use of physical force or contact, causes reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury or death in another.
(2) A person convicted of aggravated assault shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 20 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222.