Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-207
Criminal endangerment -- penalty
Known as the Criminal Code
En
(1) A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal endangerment. This conduct includes but is not limited to knowingly placing in a tree, log, or any other wood any steel, iron, ceramic, or other substance for the purpose of damaging a saw or other wood harvesting, processing, or manufacturing equipment.
(2) A high blood alcohol concentration, alone is not sufficient to support a criminal endangerment charge.
(3) A person convicted of the offense of criminal endangerment shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both.
(4) As used in this section, "alcohol concentration" has the meaning provided in 61-8-1001.