Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-301
Unlawful restraint
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-5-301 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-5-301; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty.
(2) A person convicted of the offense of unlawful restraint shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both.