Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-302
Kidnapping
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-5-302 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force.
(2) A person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222.