Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-611
Bigamy
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-5-604 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-5-604; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of bigamy if, while married, the person knowingly contracts or purports to contract another marriage unless at the time of the subsequent marriage:
(a) the offender believes on reasonable grounds that the prior spouse is dead;
(b) the offender and the prior spouse have been living apart for 5 consecutive years throughout which the prior spouse was not known by the offender to be alive;
(c) a court has entered a judgment purporting to terminate or annul any prior disqualifying marriage and the offender does not know that judgment to be invalid; or
(d) the offender reasonably believes that the offender is legally eligible to remarry.
(2) A person convicted of bigamy shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both.