Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-206
Tampering with witnesses and informants
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-7-207 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with witnesses and informants if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, the person purposely or knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
(a) testify or inform falsely;
(b) withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;
(c) elude legal process summoning the witness or informant to testify or supply evidence; or
(d) not appear at any proceeding or investigation to which the witness or informant has been summoned.
(2) A person convicted of tampering with witnesses or informants shall be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.