Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-301
Resisting arrest
Known as the Criminal Code
En. 94-7-301 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-7-301; amd
(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by:
(a) using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or
(b) using any other means that creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
(2) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the arrest was unlawful, if the peace officer was acting under color of the officer's official authority.
(3) A person convicted of the offense of resisting arrest shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both.