Mont. Code Ann. § 46-11-410
Multiple charges
En. 95-1711 by Sec. 6, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd
(1) When the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.
(2) A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(a) one offense is included in the other;
(b) one offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of preparation to commit the other;
(c) inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses;
(d) the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the conduct; or
(e) the offense is defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was interrupted, unless the law provides that the specific periods of the conduct constitute separate offenses.