Mont. Code Ann. § 46-11-504
Former prosecution in another jurisdiction
En. 95-1711 by Sec. 6, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd
When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if:
(1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction; or
(2) the former prosecution was terminated, after the charge had been filed, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated and the acquittal, final order, or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact that must be established for conviction of the offense for which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted.