Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-203
Change of place of trial for prejudice
En. 95-1710 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 95-1710; amd
(1) The defendant or the prosecution may move for a change of place of trial on the ground that there exists in the county in which the charge is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had in the county.
(2) If the district court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had, the district court shall:
(a) transfer the cause to any other county in which a fair trial may be had;
(b) direct that a jury be selected in any county where a fair trial may be had and then returned to the county where the prosecution is pending to try the case; or
(c) take any other action designed to ensure that a fair trial may be had.