Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-221
Additional sentence for offenses committed with dangerous weapon
En. 95-2206.17 by Sec. 13, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-2206.17; amd
(1) If the provisions of 46-1-401 have been complied with, a person who has been found guilty of any offense, other than an offense in which the use of a weapon is an element of the offense, and who, while engaged in the commission of the offense, knowingly displayed, brandished, or otherwise used a firearm, destructive device, as defined in 45-8-332 (1), or other dangerous weapon shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the commission of the underlying offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222.
(2) If the provisions of 46-1-401 have been complied with, a person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this section shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the commission of the present offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 4 years or more than 20 years, except as provided in 46-18-222. For the purposes of this subsection, the following persons must be considered to have been convicted of a previous offense under this section:
(a) a person who has previously been convicted of an offense, committed on a different occasion than the present offense, under 18 U.S.C. 924(c); and
(b) a person who has previously been convicted of an offense in this or another state, committed on a different occasion than the present offense, during the commission of which the person knowingly displayed, brandished, or otherwise used a firearm, destructive device, as defined in 45-8-332 (1), or other dangerous weapon.
(3) The imposition or execution of the minimum sentences prescribed by this section may not be deferred or suspended, except as provided in 46-18-222.
(4) An additional sentence prescribed by this section must run consecutively to the sentence provided for the offense.