Mont. Code Ann. § 46-20-104
Scope of appeal by defendant
En. 95-2404 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 95-2404; amd
(1) An appeal may be taken by the defendant only from a final judgment of conviction and orders after judgment which affect the substantial rights of the defendant.
(2) Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701 (2).