Mont. Code Ann. § 46-9-301
Determining amount of bail
En. 95-1110 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 95-1110; amd
In all cases in which bail is determined to be necessary, bail must be reasonable in amount and the amount must be:
(1) sufficient to ensure the presence of the defendant in a pending criminal proceeding;
(2) sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions set forth in the bail;
(3) sufficient to protect any person from bodily injury;
(4) not oppressive;
(5) commensurate with the nature of the offense charged;
(6) considerate of the financial ability of the accused;
(7) considerate of the defendant's prior record;
(8) considerate of the defendant's prior history of abscondence and fugitivity, including costs incurred by a government entity to transport the defendant to this state;
(9) considerate of the length of time the defendant has resided in the community and of the defendant's ties to the community;
(10) considerate of the defendant's family relationships and ties;
(11) considerate of the defendant's mental health status and of the defendant's participation in a mental health treatment program;
(12) considerate of the defendant's employment status; and
(13) sufficient to include the charge imposed in 46-18-236.