Mont. Code Ann. § 49-2-309
Discrimination in insurance and retirement plans
En
(1) A financial institution or person may not discriminate solely on the basis of sex or marital status in the issuance or operation of any type of insurance policy, plan, or coverage or in any pension or retirement plan, program, or coverage, including discrimination in regard to rates or premiums and payments or benefits.
(2) This section does not apply to any insurance policy, plan, or coverage or to any pension or retirement plan, program, or coverage in effect prior to October 1, 1985.
(3) It is not a violation of the prohibition against marital status discrimination in this section for an employer to provide greater or additional contributions to a bona fide group insurance plan for employees with dependents than to those employees without dependents or with fewer dependents.
(4) Except as prohibited under 45 CFR, part 147, implementing the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act as of October 1, 2021, it is not a violation of the prohibition against sex or marital status discrimination in this section for a person to use accepted ratemaking methodologies based on sex or marital status in establishing insurance premium rates.