Mont. Code Ann. § 49-2-506
Procedure upon decision finding discrimination
En. 64-309 by Sec. 6, Ch. 283, L. 1974; amd
(1) If the hearings officer finds that a party against whom a complaint was filed has engaged in the discriminatory practice alleged in the complaint, the department shall order the party to refrain from engaging in the discriminatory conduct. The order may:
(a) prescribe conditions on the accused's future conduct relevant to the type of discriminatory practice found;
(b) require any reasonable measure to correct the discriminatory practice and to rectify any harm, pecuniary or otherwise, to the person discriminated against;
(c) require a report on the manner of compliance.
(2) Except as provided in 49-2-510, the order may not require the payment of punitive damages.
(3) Whenever an order or conciliation agreement requires inspection by the department for a period of time to determine if the respondent is complying with that order or agreement, the period of time may not be more than 1 year.