Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-353
Stopping, standing, or parking outside of business or residence districts
En
(1) Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practical to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles. No person shall stop, stand, or park any vehicle upon such highway unless such vehicle can be seen by the driver of any other vehicle approaching from either direction within 500 feet and unless drivers approaching from opposite directions are visible to each other when both are at least 500 feet from the vehicle to be stopped, turned, or parked, except in cases of justifiable emergency.
(2) This section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled while on the paved or main-traveled portion of a highway in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving such disabled vehicle in such position.