Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-1202
Policy -- planning
Known as the Montana Integrated Least-Cost Resource Planning and Acquisition Act
En
(1) (a) It is the policy of the state to supervise, regulate, and control public utilities. To the extent that it is consistent with the policy and in order to benefit society, the state requires efficient utility operations, efficient use of utility services, and efficient rates.
(b) It is further the policy of the state to encourage utilities to acquire resources using a competitive solicitation process and in a manner that will help ensure a clean, healthful, safe, and economically productive environment.
(2) (a) The legislature finds that the commission may include in rates any costs that are associated with acquiring resources referred to in subsection (1) and that are consistent with this policy if the resources are actually used and useful for the convenience of the public.
(b) To advance this policy, the commission shall require long-range plans every 3 years from utilities that provide electric and natural gas service in a form and manner determined by the commission. The commission shall receive comments on the plans.
(3) This part does not constrain or limit the commission's existing statutory duties or responsibilities.