Mont. Code Ann. § 69-8-602
Utility net metering requirements
Known as the Electric Utility Industry Generation Reintegration Act
En
(Temporary)
A utility shall:
(1) allow net metering systems to be interconnected using a standard kilowatt-hour meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two directions, unless the commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment:
(a) that the use of additional metering equipment to monitor the flow of electricity in each direction is necessary and appropriate for the interconnection of net metering systems, after taking into account the benefits and costs of purchasing and installing additional metering equipment; and
(b) how the costs of net metering are to be allocated between the customer-generator and the utility; and
(2) charge the customer-generator a minimum monthly fee that is the same as other customers of the electric utility in the same rate class. The commission shall determine, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment if:
(a) the utility will incur direct costs associated with interconnecting or administering net metering systems that exceed any offsetting benefits associated with these net metering systems; and
(b) public policy is best served by imposing these costs on the customer-generator, rather than allocating these costs among the utility's entire customer base.
(Effective on occurrence of contingency)
(1) A utility shall allow net metering systems to be interconnected using a standard kilowatt-hour meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two directions.
(2) (a) If the commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment, that the use of additional metering equipment to monitor the flow of electricity in each direction is necessary and appropriate for the interconnection of net metering systems, the commission may establish additional metering equipment requirements.
(b) The commission shall consider the benefits and costs to a public utility and a customer-generator of purchasing and installing additional metering equipment and how the costs of additional net metering equipment are to be allocated between the customer-generator and the public utility.
(3) (a) The commission shall charge the customer-generator an appropriate rate pursuant to 69-3-306.
(b) Notwithstanding 69-8-610 through 69-8-612, if the commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment, that a public utility is incurring direct costs associated with interconnecting or administering net metering systems that exceed any offsetting benefits associated with these net metering systems, the commission may impose these costs on the customer-generator, rather than allocating these costs among the public utility's entire customer base.